Method of Planning for Irrigation Pond Conservation and Improvemet Considering Surrounding Areas Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Kazuo  Kagawa Univ.Fac.Agri.Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80036061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Hidenori  Kagawa Univ.Fac.Agri.Asst.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (60239663)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsirrigation pond / grouping method of irrigation pond / irrigation pond survey / superannuated dike / waterfront improvement / AHP method / principal component analysis / cluster analysis / ため池整備・保全構想計画 / ため池老朽度 / ため池診断 / 水質保全 / 環境保全 / ため池診断調査表
Research Abstract
Recently, it comes to diversify that the matters we should consider on the conservation and improvement of irrigation pond. It is periodically necessary to improve superannuated dike because of stuructual feature. Therefore, we consider it necessary to improve irrigation pond and its surrounding areas environment together at the oppotunity to improve each pond seperately. Since that is so, it is previously necessary to grasp what kind of maintenance is required for each irrigation pond and what is superannuated degree of it at the same time. The aim of this study is to clarify the method of planning for irrigation pond conservation and improvement considering surrounding areas environment. This report deals with studies on the grouping method of irrigation pond and surveying method in order to decide superannuated degree of it.
The first chapter deals with the method which making each pond into some groups in conection with the way of maintenance to applying in Kagawa prefecture. We divise the method using publised data only. Useful results could be obtained through the wide area like prefecture.
The second chapter discusses the same method. However, we applied it in Sangawa town of Kagawa prefecture as the grouping method by principal component analysis and cluster analysis. We could presented the useful method at the level of local goverment as towns
The third chapter deals with the surveying method about 230 irrigation ponds which became the object in Sangawa town. We discuss surveying items of irrigation pond, investigation of the actual conditions, analysis through questionnaire by AHP method, decision of the weight value about evaluated items, and estimation of superannuated degree of the ponds. It becomes clear that the irrigation pond can be arranged in ranks according to the superannuated degree.