A study of vegetable cultivated in cooling culture ground byu erground Dam developed water.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Anshun  University of the Ryukyus Faculity of Agriculture Department of Environmental Sciences and Technology Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80045129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kazuhito  University of the Ryukyus Faculity of Agriculture DEST Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (10253949)
YONEMORI Sigeyasu  University of the Ryukyus Faculity of Agriculture Farm Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (30045124)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsculture ground / water undergruond dam / cooling culture gruond / 培地温度 / 地下水 / 夏トマト / 地下ダム / 冷却水 / 地温
Research Abstract
An investigation was done on the growing condition of vegetable cultivated in culture ground by passing ground water of Dam developed at 23゚C through VP pipes below the culture ground on the supposition that the ground water help maintains the culture ground media cool or hot. Culture media was prepared by putting soil in wooden box (180x40x40cm). Cool or culture ground was maintained by passing 23゚C ground water of Dan through VP pipes (5cm diameter) installed below 5cm from the soil surface. Three kinds of culture ground were prepared viz. no pipe (control), one pipe and two pipes culture ground. Lettuce (Sarada na) and Chisya were grown in summer and winter seasons of 1995-96, respectively. In 1997, Spinach was grown to investigate the cool orhot effect of culture ground. Results of the experiments :
1995-96 crop season :
The highest yield of Lettuce (Sarada na) cultivated summer season was obtained from the culturemedia lined with two VP pipes followed by the one VP pipe. On the cont … More rary, no pipe culture media (control) gave the lowest yield. In comparison to no pipe culture media (control), the harvested yield of one pipe and two pipes culture media were 1.8 and 2.2 times higher, respectivery. Thus from the result it is seen that ground water of Dan showed cool effect on the crop growth. While in winter season, the first crop of Chisya showed the result that one pipe and two pipes culture media gave 13.0 and 16.0 times higher yield than that of no pipe culture media (control). And the second crop of Chisya showed that one pipe and two pipes culture media produced 3.6 and 4.3 times higher yield than of no pipe culture media (control). It was obvious from the above result that the ground water from the Dam passed through VP pipes below the culture ground showed hot effect on the growth of Chisya.
1997 crop season :
Spinach seeds were sown in May (spring), July (summer), September (Autumn) and November (Winter) of 1997 and the experiments were conducted accordingly. The May crop was failed due to flowering early growth stage in all VP pipes culture media. The July crop was also badly affected dueto high temperature effect and consequently the growth was stopped by the early flowering. Depending on the above results, it is clearly seen that spring and summer seasons spinach cultivation are difficult. Autumn and winter seasons spinach cultivation were favorably affected by all kinds of culture media. Above 50-70% higher spinach yield was obtained from the culture media lined with VP pipe compared with that of the no VP pipe culture media (control). Less