| Project/Area Number |
07660329
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Mie University (1996) Osaka Prefecture University (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGURO Satoru MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF BIORESOURCES ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (30137244)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | CONCRETE / Fracture Mechanics / Crack / Fracture Energy / Tension Softening Curves / 試験法 |
| Research Abstract |
A wedge splitting testing method have been applied to determine load-displacement curves during stable crack growth under the mode I fracturing. Cubic concrete specimens with and without steel fibers were tested in the simple wedge-splitting procedure. The finite element method together with the poly-linear approximation technique have been employed to determine tension softening diagrams of concrete. Tension softening diagrams of the concrete were derived from the load-displacement curves. Testing method and analytical procedure are described in this report.