Project/Area Number |
07660330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yuichi Kitasato University, Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sience, Professor., 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (90091644)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Anciet paddy field / ancient sistem of irrigation / Ancient Sistem of drainage / 古代水田 / 古代用・排水路 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the sistems of the land recliming to ancient paddy field, irrigation, and drainage in the Jyomon and Yayoi era in Japan. Results : 1. The ancient technique of land reclaiming to paddy field came across the sea be introduced from Koria in B.C 600-700. 2. Its ancient technique was parfect and followed the sistem of irrigation and drainage facility. 3. The conditions of local in anceint paddy field were the marsh behind the natural embankment and the edges of a low terrace. 4. A delta were deveroped in land reclaiming to paddy fied in the latter term of Yayoi era.