HUMAN FACTORS OF THE OPERATOR'S WORK-ABILITY AFFECTED BY AUTOMATIC SYSTEM OF FARM MACHINERY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Munehiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac., of Agr., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (20001456)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMan-machine system / Automated-machine / Vibration / View-point / 農作業 / 自動化 / 振動被曝 / コントラクタ
Research Abstract
As the automation or robotics for farm machinery takes aim to create high-output work ability and to depress the crop production cost, the farm-work use with them are conducted on very high speed at the large asperity, uneven field. On the system, the operating person interacting with the machine, such as to view the work result at field or information display of the machine, to decide better performance operation, and to operate several controls of the machine. So that the operator is enforced quickly view, decision and handling the machine in the high-speed work condition.
The rate of point dispersion of the operator's view should be related to the hurt or sensuous fatigue of the operator. The 'eye mark recorder' was useful to measure the view point dispersion of vehicle operator. But the instrument can not work in open air, because of the infrared radiation of it is deranged by solar radiation. Then a small video camera and recorder was useful to measure the dispersion of farm implement operator in the open air. The result of the view point dispersion of automated farm machinery work shows that the operator conducts within himself on good condition, but on bad condition he could not keep hurt or sensuous allowance.
At the farm work contracto, the operators of their machine which run high speed work every day, the continuous vibration of seat is big problem for three reasons : people don't like it, it damages his body and it has bad effect on working efficiency.
The results of studies shows that the work condition with the automated machinery turn of the situation for the worse, so that the ergonomics or man-machine studies of them are emergent necessary study for future advance.