| Project/Area Number |
07660335
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
農業機械学
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Jun-ichi Iwate Univ., Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80133908)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAE Joe Iwate Univ., Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30184807)
TORISU Ryo Iwate Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70038264)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | 4WD tractor / tractor-implement system / H_* control / identification / spectral analysis / スペクトル解析 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this research work is the robust controller design for tractor-implement system. The research work is divided into four categories (1) Formulation of mathematical model of tractor-implement system (TIS) under field operation condition including internal rotating parts of the system. (2) A field experiment with a tractor-implement system tinier tillage operation and its analysis, (3) A parameter identifiction laboratory test with the tractor-implement system, and (4) Robust controller design analysis with the tractor-implement systeim. (1) Dynamical characteristics of the tractor-implement system under tillage operations Generally a tractor-implement system works in heavy-duty conditions under tillage operations. We executed the field experiments for tillage operations with the tractor-impliment system under various conditions. Analyzing these data, we formulated a mathematical model for the TIS under field operating conditions. The model includes both internal rotational
… More
and translational motions and represents the feedback control characteristics of the system. (2) Parameter identification of the tractcr-implement system For the clarification of the TIS overall behaviors, the knowledge of two parameters is inevitable. We then execute the parameter identification test. One of the parameter is a pair of time constant that represents the torque-fuel relationship and dynamics of the system. The other is the viscous coefficient of the engine-transmission system. A nonlinear RSM method was introduced to identify these parameters. (3) Robust controller design analysis with the tractor-implement system Talking account of the nonlinearity of the tractor-implement system(TIS), we propose a controller design method which consists of H_*00 robust control. As the tractor-implement system under tillage operation is heavily influenced by the torque disturbances, the stability of tire speed control is essentially important in tillage operations. First, we applied the Mixed-Sensitivity approach of the robust control system for the TIS and obtained the set of H_* controller Second, we designed the feedback control of the TIS using the proposed H_* controller instead of the mechanical govemor. The dynamic characteristics of the TIS are greatly improved. Less