Non-contact and non-destructive measurement for plant root gtwoth using acoustic emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (50206207)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsacoustic emission / plant growth / root area / non-destructive / non-contact / measurement / アコースティックエミッション(AE)
Research Abstract
Acoustic emission waves, generated forom the soil filled up in a pot, were measured and transformed into frequency domain using fourier transformation. The data were obtained repeatedly on condition of diameters of detect bar in the measurement system. The acquired data were taken notice of peak frequency and intensity. It was clear that analyzed data were found to be scattered and were caused by the system characteristic frequency. Since one way for removing the system characteristic frequency was to divid the measured data in frequency domain by the system transfer function, the transfer function was measured by input white noise generated from signal synthesizer into the system and the transformed data to frequency domain of output were regarded as the transfer function. The measured data then were processed using the transfer function, and results were depended upon the diameter of detect bar. It was apparent that acoustic emission derived from soil was relied to shape and section area of penetrating apparatus and there is a potential to analyze plant growth in root area by utilizing acoustic emission.