| Project/Area Number |
07660342
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
農業機械学
| Research Institution | Toyama Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
KUWABARA Nobuaki Toyama Women's College Department of Scientific of Living, Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (80249101)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Tsuguo Tokyo University Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40031215)
OBATA Noriko Toyama Women's College Department of Scientific of Living, Assistant Professor, 生活科学科, 助教授 (60201406)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | farm working clothes / work ability / comfort / fabrics / environment / UV transmission / bad smell / agricultural chemicals / 汚れ / 染色 / 紫外線被曝 / 汗 |
| Research Abstract |
Farm working is in severe condition. We call the state "3K" ; Kitsui (hard), Kitanai (dirty), and Kiken (danger) in japanese. To reduce the degree of 3K and improve working condition in more comfortable state, we investigated the farm working clothes. Especialy, the reduction of ultraviolet rays (UV) exposure, bad smell and poisoning by agricultural chemicals for farmer in agricultural work, is aimed. The results obtained are as follows : 1. Transmission of UV rays through clothes The UV rays transmission through clothes was basically and synthetically investigated. A normalization method for thickness was established by pilling clothes and by estimating the fibers content in clothes. Based on method, if found that the UV rays transmission greatly depends upon the materials and the dyeing. The UV rays transmission was separated into two kinds of contribution with different mechanisms using Kubelka theory ; absorption and scattering mechanisms. In addition, the limit range of the absorpti
… More
on and scattering coefficients so that the UV exposure is less than 1 minimal erythema dose was estimated for farm clothes absorbed sweats. The effects of adhered soils on the UV rays transmission and its mechanisms was clarified. 2. The sorption of the bad-smelling gas for farm working clothes. The amounts of the bad-smelling gas sorbed for fibers increased with increasing the moisture content. Those amounts of sorption were depended upon humidity condition and abruptly increased with R.H.over 85%. In the low humidity, the sorption can be descrived by Langmuir's sorption mechanisms and in the high humidity, this increase may be caused by dissolution of bad-smelling gas in water sorbed by fibers. The detergency for the farm working clothes sorbed the agricultural chemicals. The method for quantitative analysis making use of gas-chromatograhy and for preparing samples for test of detergency were established. We evaluated the effects of kinds of fibers, conditions of temperature and concentrations of surfactant for desorption of agricultural chemicals on fibers. The result and/or information obtained from the study help us to deplop farm working clothes materials and to design farm working clothes. Moreover, they help farmars to adjust their working clothes depending upon the season and/or weather. Less