Project/Area Number |
07660349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生物環境
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Makio School of High-Technology for Human Welfare, Tokai University Professor, 開発工学部, 教授 (60092087)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Tissue cultured transplants / Tissue culture / Environmental control / Mass propagation / Micropropagation / Acclimatization / Photoautotrophic growth / Direct ex-virto rooting method / 光独立栄養 / イチゴ / ウィルスフリー苗 / 植物 / 発根 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the environmental control for the mass propagation of the tissue culture plantlets by 'direct ex-vitro rooting method' was discussed. In the direct ex-vitro rooting method, the shoot elongation, rooting, and acclimatization of the explants/plantlets are simultaneously achieved in the environmental control unit under the photoautotrophic condition. The following results were taken from the experiments. 1) The effects of the photosynthetic photon flux density (PPFD) and concentration oi culture solution on the growth of strawberry plantlets were examined. The explants of micropropagated shoots were directly inserted into rockwool plugs and cultured inside the environmental control unit by hydroponics using a culture solution at different concentrations. The effect of the concentration of culture solution on the growth of plantlets was obvious in high PPFD than that in low PPFD. 2) The transpiration rate of the explants/plantlets was changed by wind speed at a certain high relative humidity. In order to reduce the death rate and to increase the growth rate of the plantlets, the control of the wind speed near plantlets seems to be as important as the control of humidity. 3) The conditions to repress the death of plantlets were discussed and the various informations were obtained. 4) The relationship between the weight of explants and the growth after planting was examined in this method. The relative growth rate (RGR) was promoted in the treatment of relatively low weight of the explants. It seems that the culture period will be shortened and small transplant will be produced in this method than in the conventional method.