Net nutrient absorption from the small intestine with ^<13>C-glucose in ruminants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ODA Shinichi  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60211827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Yoshiya  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50003786)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsglucose / stable isotope (^<13>C) / sheep / portal blood flow / insulin / グルコース吸収 / 安定同位元素
Research Abstract
The objectives of this experiment were to investigate the net glucose absorption into the portal blood and to determine the dietary glucose absorption by stable isotope dilution ([U-^<13>C] glucose) in sheep.
Five adult crossbred sheep were housed individually in metabolic cages with ad libitum access to drinking water and were fed a hay (R) or a concentrate diet (C) (hay : conc.=1 ; 4). The sheep were thoroughly accustomed to handling and generally consumed the diet within 1 hour. Each sheep had been fitted with chronic indwelling catheters in the portal vein, the mesenteric vein, the carotid artery and the jugular vein. Portal blood flow rates were calculated on the basis of dilution of the PAH.Intravascular infusions of stable isotope labelled glucose are used to differentiate between the net glucose flux rates and actual utilization rates within tissues (Bergman et al., 1970)
The ^<13>C enrichment of plasma glucose was determined with GC-MS by the method of Selected ion-monitoring (SIM). The plasma insulin was also assayd by radio immunoassay.
The portal blood flow rates were increased after feeding in both R and C diet (P<0.05). The portal plasma glucose concentrations were significantly decreased after feeding in R diet (P<0.05). In the C diet, however, no such decrease in the glucose was observed following feeding. The plasma insulin increased following feeding in the C diet, and the mean insulin concentration after feeding was 21.9muU/ml. The net glucose absorption rates in the portal vein during 6h after feeding were significantly higher (P<0.05) in the R (-1.12mg/min/kg^<0.75>) than in the C (0.42mg/min/kg^<0.75>). However, the dietary glucose absorption rates in the portal vein were 1.34mg/min/kg^<0.75> in the R and 0.89mg/min/kg^<0.75> in the C diet.