Studies on Improvement of Utilization of Low Quality Roughages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Hiro-omi  Agricultural Science, Nagoya University Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40023478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Mitsuaki  Agricultural Science, Nagoya University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20035976)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsroughage / ruminants / volatile fatty acids / urea / rice straw / napier grass / silage / cellulase / アンモニア / 注入 / 利用
Research Abstract
Considering food materials for human, we have to use local materials for animal production. In the region of South-East Asia they have a plenty of roughages for herbivorous animals, but their quality was not so good. In this study we tried to increase the quality of the roughages : rice straw and napier grass (Pennisetum perpureum Schum.), and the following results were shown.
1) Dry matter digestibility of rice straw of sheep was increased by the infusion of propionic acid and urea via rumen fisturae. Ruminal ammonia, propionic acid and acetic acid were also increased during the infusion.
2) Napier grass was wilted for 48 hours after harvesting, and prepared silages at time-intervals. Within 8 hours of wilting of the materials, the silage quality was very good, but thereafter pH value was increased and lactic acid content was decreased with time spent.
3) When napier grass was ensiled with cellulases from Acremonium and Trichoderma spp., pH value was decreased and lactic acid content was increased. These results suggested that structural carbohydrates in the grass was decomposed by cellulases, water soluble carbohydrates were formed and used for substrates of lactic acid formation
4) The third experiment was done at the farm of Nagoya University. To investigate the regional difference of these results, the same kind to the third experiment was done at Okinawa and the results were almost the same as those of Nagoya region. This suggested that lactic acid bacteria which work for lactic acid fermentation during ensilage were active both at Nagoya andOkinawa.