Studies on rumen methanogens associated with ciliates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Kazunari  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50183017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Kouji  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (60254322)
KOJIMA Yoichi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80046490)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRumen / Methanogens / ciliate / ルーメン / メタン細菌 / 硫酸還元菌 / 共生
Research Abstract
Roles and niche or ruminal methanogens were investigated with special reference to their relation to rumen ciliate protozoa. Following points were clarified.(1) Number of methanogens associated with ciliates significantly increased after feeding, then declined to pre-feeding level 3 h after feeding. Rapid increases and decrease in numbers suggested the presence of methanogenic population which attaches on and leaves from ciliate surfaces according to the metabolic activity of ciliates. Difference in ammonia tolerance and sodium chloride dependence of methanogens was observed between ciliate associated and non-associated populations. (2) Apparent methane productions from ciliate protozoa were apparently genus-dependent. Isotricha spp. produced the largest amount of methane among genera tested. While Polyplastron spp. and Epidinium spp. produced small amount of methane. (3) Relation between methanogens and ciliate is characterized as interspecies hydrogen transfer. It was tested if this … More relation could be replaced by other hydrogenotrophic bacteria. Desulfovibrio sp. SR3 and ruminal acetogen Ser 5 established cocultures with rumen ciliates in consuming hydrogen. Substrate degradation by ciliate was not significantly stimulated, however. (4) More than 11 methanogens were isolated from ciliates, most of them had similar morphological features. One gram positive cocoid and one gram positive rod were further tested their substrates and some physiological characteristics. Both isolates used hydrogen and formate as electron donors. Sodium chloride dependence and ammonia tolerance of both isolates were similar and differed from those observed in ciliate associated methanogenic population. These isolates may not be endosymbiotic methanogens but the methanogens attached on the ciliate surfaces. DNA analysis on these isolates as well as ciliate associated methanogenic population by PCR using the primer sets for 16Sr DNA of alchaea suggested the genetical difference of methanogen on and in ciliate from known alchaea, because no amplified product was obtained with this alchaea specific primer set. Less