Regulation mechanisms in granulosa cell apoptosis in follicular atresia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MANABE Noboru  Kyoto University, Department of Animal Science, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80243070)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsapoptosis / granulosa cells / cumulus cells / oocytes / ovarian follicular atresia / proteases / monoclonal antibodies / cell membrane glycoprotein-receptors / 卵胞選択的死滅 / プログラム細胞死・アポトーシス / ブタ卵巣 / TUNEL組織化学 / レシチン細胞化学 / 細胞膜結合糖鎖
Research Abstract
The porcine antral follicles were dissected from the ovaries of mature pigs, and then granulosa and cumulus cells were isolated from each follicle. In atretic follicles, high activity of neutral Ca2+/Mg2+-dependent endonuclease and DNA ladder formation estimated by electrophoresis were noted only in granulosa cells but not in cumulus cells. Extremely low activity of the endonuclease and no DNA ladder formation were observed in both types of cells obtained from healthy follicles. Moreover, apoptotic cells were observed histochemically among granulosa cells only. A good correlation between the endonuclease activity of granulosa cells and the progesterone/estradiol ratio of follicular fluid in each follicle was found. These results suggest that apoptosis occurs in granulosa cells but not cumulus cells in the atretic antral follicles in pigs.