Project/Area Number |
07660380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Seishiro Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90026386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Osamu Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60180212)
KUSUNOKI Hiroshi Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30211882)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Cheetah / Biodiversity / Conservation / Semen characteristic / Sperm cryopreservation / Electroejaculation / Estrous cycle / Vaginal smear / 排卵誘起 / 人工授精 / 発情周期 / 体外成熟 |
Research Abstract |
The Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus) is listed on Appendix I of the CITES and as "Vulnerable" by the IUCN.Breeding this species in captivity traditionally has been difficult. Our long-term goal is to investigate reproductive physiology and to develop artificially reproductive techniques in the cheetah. This study is conducted in cooperation with Himeji Central Park, Himeji Municipal Zoo, Gunma Safari World, Nanki Shirahama Adventure World and Hamamatsu Zoological Garden. Thirty eight cheetahs (nineteen males and nineteen females) were used in this study, and the following results were obtained. 1. Semen characteristics were markedly inferior, particularly with respect to the incidence of pleiomorphic spermatozoa. 2. The naphthol yellow S and erythrosin B staining gave good definition of the sperm acrosome. 4. TEST-yolk was more effective diluent for sperm cryopreservation than the lactose solution (PDV), conventionally used in the U.S.A.4. In non-pregnant females, concentrations of the plasma steroid hormones, especially progesterone, repeated a rhythmic pattern, which ranged from 9 to 12 weeks. 5. Vaginal cytology could be available for pregnancy diagnosis. 6. Laparoscopic observation revealed that PMSG-hCG treatment was efficacious against follicular development and ovulation induction. 7. For reasons of anatomical feature of the uterine cervix, nonsurgically artificial insemination technique was not adequate. 8. Although the maturation rate was low, immature (germinal vesicle stage) ovarian oocytes could be stimulate to mature to telophase I in vitro.