| Project/Area Number |
07660381
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied animal science
| Research Institution | MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Tatsunobu MIYAZAKI UNIV., FAC.AGRIC., PROF., 農学部, 教授 (00040866)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKIMURA Susumu MIYAZAKI UNIV., FAC.AGRIC., PROF., 農学部, 教授 (80003127)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | PIGS / BEHAVIOR / ABNORMAL BEHAVIOR / MENTAL DISORDER / ANIMAL WELFARE / FERMENTING DEEP LITTER / OPEN FIELD TEST / REDIRECTED BEHAVIOR / 異常行動 / 精神異常 / 家畜健全性 / 発酵床養豚 / オープンフィールド / 管理 |
| Research Abstract |
Pigs in the present intensive systems have no chances to check or treat somethings with their nose and mouth to get rewards on the concrete floor in spite of their natural evolutional history. They were obeserved to show frequent abnormal behaviors using their innate and pride tools. The present study compared the appearance of the abnormal behaviors between some systems and also tried to assume their mind in order to understand the reasons and the significances of those abnormal behaviors. Pigs did elicit checking and digging or treating behaviors on the deep litter or the grass, though they must have done the streotypic sham digging behavior and the massage of the belly. of the neighbors on the concrete floors. And also sham chewing or chewing of the neighbor's projections (ear, tail, leg). Although, the individual frequencies of these abnormal behaviors were inclined to corelate positively with the physiological indices and the growth. So, the abnormal behaviors are thought as the redirected behaviors to avoid the flustration. The pigs were tested with the open field test. Pigs from the concrete floor did not move and had no response to a fallen bucket. But another pigs from the deep litter moved around and responded to the fallen bucket, and also their heart beat was increased. EEG,heart beat and behaviors were compared between the caged and the free-ranged pigs. Caged pigs had long-lasting sleep, although with frequent appearance of the fast-types of brain wave. But the free-ranged pigs had shorter sleep, although with the slow-types of brain wave. These results were thought to indicate that the meat pigs in the intensive system possiblly have mental conflicts and also an energy-exhausting type of life.