Hormonal Regulation of Follicular Transformation to the Rapid Growth Phase in Hen's Ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kiyoshi  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90023423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Osamu  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (90115543)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstime of follicular transformation / criteria for follicular transformation / inhibition of follicular transformation / estrogen producing capacity / estrogen receptor / aminoglutethimide / tamoxifen / タモキシフェン / 小卵胞の卵黄球形成 / 卵胞転移のホルモン調節 / 卵胞の急速成長 / 小卵胞のエストラヂオール産生能 / 産卵内分泌学 / 卵胞急速成長 / 卵胞転移 / エストラジオール / ステロイド産生阻害
Research Abstract
The present research was conducted to investigate endocrine regulatory mechanisms relating to the follicular transformation to the rapid growth phase in hen's ovary.
The results obtained were as follows ;
1.The situation of yolk sphere layrs formed in small folliciles was sdeful to judge the follicular transformation as well as the existence of the fat soluble dye in small follicles. Using the criteria stated above, it was confirmed that follicular transform ation occurred at a high frequency within the period from 8 to 11 hr after C_s ovipositi on in laying hens.
2.When aminoglutethimide (AG), a steroidogenesis inhibitor, was injected to hens 2 hr after C_s oviposition, follicular transformation was blocked in half the hens. Plasma estradiol-17 beta (E_2) from AG treated hens with follicular transformaton was higher than those without transformation. In contrast, follicular transformation occurred at the same frequency in hens injected with AG or vehicle 2 hr before the predicted C_s oviposi tion time.
When theca layr of small follicles collected at various times after C_s oviposition was individually incubated, one of the follicles revealed high E_2 producing capacity during several hours before the transformation. Although E_2 producing capacity of the follicles decreased by AG treated 2 hr after C_s oviposition, a relatively high capacity was still remained in only one small follicle comparing with others.
4.Estrogen receptor (ER) positive cells were localized in the theca externa of small follicles in hen's ovary. No difference was found, however, on ER immunoreactivity during the period before follicular transformation. On the other hand, administration of tamoxifen, an antiestrogen, to laying hens caused the failure of follicular transformation and the increase of ER immunoreactivity.