Relation between the digestive organ, and Visual and olfactory Center in the foal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Shoei  Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (50154472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAHARA Kunio  Agriculture professor, 農学部, 教授 (50091947)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCentral nervaus system / Vagal mucleus / Visual Center / olfactory center / innervating neulon of Stomach / 家禽中枢 / 胃支配ニシロン / アミノ酸感受ニューロン
Research Abstract
1.Efferents from the optic tectum to the brain stem in the Japanese quail were studied with the anterogradely biocytin method. After injection of biocytin into the ipsilaterl optic tectum, labeled terminals were seen in the rotund nucleus, neuropil part of the ventral lateral geniculate nucleus, principal part of the dorsal lateral geniculate nucleus, lateral part of the dorsolateral thalamic nucleus, central gray matter. The present results suggest that tectofugal impulses in the quail relate to various function with special relation to the function of the central garay matter as well as a visual function.
2.The efferent and afferent connections of the olfactory tuberyculum in chickens were studied using the biocytin method. After biocytin was injected into the unilateral olfactor tuberuculum, labered fibers and terminals were seen in priform cortec, basal nucleus, hyperstriatum accesorium, archistriatum pars ventralis. It was suggested that olfactory system is relate to the food intak … More e behavior throught the priform cortex.
3.The cytoarchitecture and distribution pattern of the vagal preganglionic neurons within the dorsal motor nucleus of the vagus nerve innervating the proventriculus and the gizzard of the Japanese quail were examined by Nissle staing and horseradish peroxidase (HRP) methods. After injection of HRP into the ventral and dorsal parts of the proventriculus, HRP labeled cells were predominantly observed in the left and right dorsal vagal nucleus, respectively. The distribution pattern of labeled cells following the injection of HRP into each region of gizzard showed that there was very little differences in the number of neurons between the left and right dorsal vagal moto nucleus, and no topographic localization was found in the dorsal and ventral vagal nucleus. The vagal preganglionic neurons projecting to the gizzard lay more caudal than one for the proventriculus. This study suggested topographic localization in the distribution patterns of the vagal preganglionic neurons innervating the proventriculus and the gizzard. Less