Mechanism of nitric oxide-mediated relaxation of gatrointestinal smooth muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HATA Fumiaki  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60028363)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRat gastrointestine / NANC relaxation / Proximal colon / Distal colon / Nitric oxide / cyclic GMP / Rectum / ラット近位結腸 / ラット空腸 / 非アドレナリン非コリン性弛緩 / サイクリックGMP / アパミン感受性K^+チャネル / 消化管平滑筋 / ニコチン受容体 / Nitric oxide / NANC inhibition / Gastrointestinal tract / Smooth muscle relaxation
Research Abstract
Mechanism of nitric oxide-mediated relaxation of smooth muscle was studied in the longitudinal muscle of proximal and distal colon, and the jejunum of rats. Results obtained newly are as follows. In the proximal colon : Dimethylphenylpiperazinium (DMPP) and electrical field stimulation (EFS) induced nitric oxide-mediated relaxation of the segments with a conconitant increase in cydic GMP content. Soluble guanylyl cyclase inhibitors significanthy inhibited stimulatory effects of DMPP and EFS on the cyclic GMP content, but did not attect the relaxant responses of the segments to DMPP and EFS.It was strongly suggested that intric oxide-mediated relaxation of the rat proximal colon is not associated with change in cyclic GMP content of the tissue. In the distal colon : Any participation of nitric oxide in NANC relaxation was not found. It was suggested that VIP and PACAP are involved in NANC inhibitory responses of longitudinal muscle of the rat distal colon via activation of charybdotoxin-and apamin-sensitive K^+ channels, respectively. In the jejunum NANC relaxation in longitudinal muscle of rat jejunum involves two independent components : one is a nitric oxide-mediated minor component, and the other is an unknown substance-mediated apamin-sensitive major component that is inhibited by alpha-chymotrypsin treatment.