DEVELOPMENT OF A SIMPLE QUANTITATIVE MEASURING SYSTEM FOR C-REACTIVE PROTEIN IN CANINE AND EQUINE BLOOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Takafumi  YAMAGUCHI-UNIV.AGR.PROF., 農学部, 教授 (60081593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIKAWA Taketugu  OSAKA PRF.-UNIV.AGR.ASSIS.PROF., 農学部, 助手 (30081590)
IWATA Hiroyuki  YAMAGUCHI-UNIV.AGR.ASSO.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (40193750)
INOKUMA Hisashi  YAMAGUCHI-UNIV.AGR.ASSO.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (70263803)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDog / Horse / C-reacrice protein (CRP) / Lasernephelometer / Normal value / Clinical estimation / レーザーネフェロメトリー法 / C-反応性蛋白(CRP) / 測定法 / 急性期蛋白 / C-reactive protein (CRP) / 異常値 / 急性相蛋白 / 血清
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is develop a simple quantitative measuring system for C-reactive protein (CRP) in dogs and horses, and to evaluate the clinical usefulness of its veterinary practice. The summary is as follows :
1. We developed a useful lasernephelometer and immunoassay reagent kit for measuring CRP in dogs.
2. The serum volume neede for measurement is a mere 30 micro liter, but the range of measurement is extensive, ranging from 0.02mg/dl to 20.0mg/dl.
3. Haemoglobinaemia, bilirubinaemia, and lipemia have no effect on the assay results.
4. Reappearance of the assay results is very excellent, and the running cost of this assay is very low.
5. Normal canine CRP value was estimated to be less than 1.00mg/dl for healthy dogs. No significant difference were seen between sex, age and breed.
6. The CRP level in diseases dogs ranged from 0 to over 20mg/dl. It was not particularly high in dogs with any specific disease, but the CRP assay in dogs may be useful for evaluation of the severity of inflammation and tissue damage and, when repeated serially, for assessment of therapeutic effects and prognosis.
7. The CRP level in horses could estimate in this assay when anti-horse CRP rabbit antibody in the stead of anti-dog rabbit antibody was used in anti-antibody reaction of this assay system.
8. Normal equine CRP value was seemed to decrease as aging ; 0.06-0.90,0.04-0.76,0.04-0.44, and 0.05-0.29 mg/dl in 2-4,5-9,10-14, and over 15 years old, respectively.
9. Clinical estimation of CRP in horses was basically as same as in that of dogs, though the variation rate of CRP in horses was very low compare to that in dogs.