Mechanism of Competitive Exclusion of Salmonella by Intestinal Microflora in Chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
BABA Eiichiro  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Agriculturer Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70081594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAI Kazumi  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Agriculturer, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70211935)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscompetitive exclusion / adhesion / intestinal flora / Salmonella / chicken / continuous flow culture / yeast / mannose residue / 接着剤 / ニワトリ
Research Abstract
Intestinal microflora has the ability to exclude newly introduced pathogens. However, the precise mechanism responsible for the competitive exclusion by bacterial flora is unknown. We conducted two experimental works for solving this problem, especialy on competition of atachment teritory by bacteria. 1) Colonizing competition between Salmonella typhimurium and bacterial combination was analyzed using anaerobic continuous flow culture system. Growth of S.typhimurium was suppressed when inoculated into the flow culture of pre-colonized bacterial combination with Escherichia coli, Lactobacillus spp.and Bifidobacterium thermophilum. However, S.typhimurium was not suppressed by the bacterial combination when inoculated after S.typhimurium was already colonized. Bacterial adhesion observed under scanning electron microscope offered the visual evidence to support the important tool of adhesion in competitive exclusion. 2) An anaerobic continuous flow (CF) culture system was utilized to isola … More te from the cecal contents of adult chickens some indigenous cecal bacteria with high ability of attachment. The protective effects of the combination of isolated bacteria on S.typhimurium colonization was evaluated in CF culture and layr chicks. Dietary dry yeast was also examined for protective effect against salmonella colonization in chicks inoculared with the bacterial combination. In the CF culture system, S.typhimurium population was suppressed when pre-colonized with the bacterial combination. Compared with controls, the mean number of S.typhimurium in the cecal contents of the chicks given with the bacterial combination was significantly (P<0.05) low 3 and 5 days after Salmonella inoculation. But the effect of the bacterial combination was not clear with low number of Salmonella challenge. Compared with controls, the mean number of S.typhimurium in the cecal contents of chicks given with the bacterial combination and dry yeast was significantly (P<0.05) low 1 and 3 days after Salmonella inoculation. Similarly, the depressive effects of the bacterial combination and dry yeast were shown with the low number exposure of Salmonella. Less