THE HISTOGENESIS OF MALIGNANT FIBROUS HISTIOCYTOMA (MFH), WITH THE SPECIAL REFERENCE TO MULTIPOTENTIAL DIFFERENTIATION OF MFH CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMATE Jyoji  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE・ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 講師 (50150115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Tomoko  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE・ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (90173145)
KISO Yasuo  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE・ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 講師 (10142374)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmalignant fibrous histiocytoma / mesenchymal progenitor / mesenchymal tumor / myofibroblastic cell / histiocyte / histogenesis / multipotential differentiation / rat experimental model / 悪意線維性組織球腫
Research Abstract
The histogenesis of malignant fibrous histiocytoma (MFH) is still undetermined. We have investigated the histogenesis using cloned cell lines (MT-8, undifferentiated mesenchymal cells ; MT-9, mesenchymal cells with both natures of histiocytes and fibroblasts) derived from transplantable rat MFH.
(1) By adding hyperlipemic serum or lipopolysaccharide, both which are a potential stimulus to macrophage functions, to the medium, MT-8 and MT-9 cells enhanced their histiocytic natures.
(2) Cisplatin (anticancer drug)-resistant cell lines (MT-R8 and MT-R9) were induced from MT-8 and MT-9 cells, respectively. MT-R8 and MT-R9 cells enhanced both histiocytic and myofibroblastic natures, and further the tumors induced in syngeneic rats by MT-R9 cells showed a variety of histology : neoplastic proliferations of myofibroblasts and granular cells, osteosarcoma-like areas and areas involving many lipoblasts.
(3) We investigated the origin of "histiocytic cells" in MFH and the immunophenotypes against ra … More t histiocyte-specific antibodies (ED1 and ED2). As a result, it was demonstrated that the presence of heterogeneities in the origin and immunophenotypes of the histiocytic cells.
(4) Monoclonal antibodies against MT-8 cells were produced, and the staining patterns were immunohistochemically investigated. It was clarified that there are common antigens between MFH cells and undifferentiated mesenchymal cells or macrophage liniage cells, indicating the heterogeneity in cell natures of MFH-constituting cells.
(5) We established transplantable tumors and cell lines from histiocytic sarcoma, fibrosarcoma and malignant meningioma in rats, and made comparisons of cell natures between MFH cells and these mesenchymal cell lines. The results indicated marked differences in biological natures between MFH and other mesenchymal tumor cells.
(6) On the basis of these results, it was concluded that MFH consists of mesenchymal cells at various differentiation stages shifting from undifferentiated cells to cells with both histiocytic and fibroblastic natures ; the cellular natures could be easily changed, presumably depending on microenvironmental/genetic factors. MFH cells may be a mesenchymal progenitor with multipotential differentiation. The cell natures appear to contribute to endless, unstable histology of MFH.
(7) Rat cell lines established in this study may provide useful experimental systems for studies on the histogenesis of MFH as well as mesenchymal differentiation yet undetermined. Less