Pathogenesis of Juvenile Liver Cirrhosis in Mongolian Gerbils (Meriones unguiculatus)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kousaku  Nihon Univ.School of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60012689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITOMO Tadaaki  Nihon Univ.School of Bioresource Sciences, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (20239677)
TSUKISE Azuma  Nihon Univ.School of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20059752)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscholesterol feeding / cirrhosis / fat liver / Ito cell / Mongolian gerbil / コレステロール / 偽小葉 / PCNA
Research Abstract
Pathogenesis of cirrhotic liver lesions, in special reference to the activity of the Ito cells, was studied in Mongolian gerbils fed 0.2 to 1 % cholesterol containing diet. Shortly after starting the choresterol feeding, serum cholesterol levels were remarkably elevated, attaining a maximum level of 1,000 mg/dl in the 0.5 or 1 % cholesterol group. The liver of the cholesterol-fed animals was markedly enlarged and white-graysh in color showing a multiple nodular pattern. Histopathologically, hepatocytes were swollen with intracellular accumulations of cholesterol, resulting in the sinusoid narrowing. After longer period of cholesterol feeding, severe fat degeneration and necrosis were produced in hepatocytes of the zone 3, where the Ito cells were accumulated being positive for alpha-smooth muscle actin (alphaSMA) and forming intercellular fibrous networks. With the continuation of cholesterol feeding, the Ito cells were increased in number showing more intense production of argiophilic as well as collagenous fibers, which were finally connected with the fibers elongated from the Glisson's sheath. In 0.5 and 1 % cholesterol group atypical hepatocytes nodularly appeared in the zones 1 and 2 and were surrounded later by a denser fibrous band. In thus formed cirrhotic lesions the Ito cells had longer processes and seemed to liberate reticular and collagen fibers into the Disse spaces.