| Project/Area Number |
07660433
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Shigeki National Institute of Public Health, Dept. of Veterinary Public Health, Head of Section of Milk and Meat Hygiene, 衛生獣医学部, 室長 (80150168)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Shoji National Institute of Public Health, Dept. of Veterinary Public Health, Director of Dept. of Vet. Public Health, 衛生獣医学部, 部長 (10083734)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | germ free mouse / IEL / IFN-γ / Mycobacterium avium / 無菌マウス / γ / δ型T細胞 / intraepithelial lymphocyte / M.avium / IL-2 |
| Research Abstract |
Immune response and bacterial number were investigated after administration of Mycobaceteriurn avium complex intragastrically into germ free (GF) and specific pathogen free (SPF) BALB/C background nu/nu or nu/+ mice. M. avium was successfully colonized into GF or SPF mice. Number of colonies of M. avium in the mesentelic lymph node increased kinetically. Bacterial counts of nu/nu mice was higher than that of nu/+ mice. Total number of Intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes (IEL). Payer's Patch lymphocytes, and spleen lymphocytes increased after administration of M, avium. Alpha-beta T cells in IEL of the non-infected GF mice were not detected by flow cytometory analysis. After infection, alpha-beta T cells in IEL appeared and increase gradually during the experimental period. Those IELS in SPF mice showed similar pattern. Gamma-delta T cells in IEL of both GF and SPF mice did not change in the number. Interferon-gamma production by IEL from nu/nu and nu/+ mice was detected by the ELISA assay in the supernatant after co-culture with anti-T cell receptor antibodies and P815 cells. Total amount of IFN gamma of IEL from the infected mice was higher than that of the non-infected mice from both origin . From these observation, it was suggested that the increase of IFN gamma production by IEL from infected mice was caused by the increase of total number of IFN gamma producing cells in IEL.