Prediction of processing properties of azuki and kidney beans based on near infrared analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Ken-ichi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Faculty of Animal Husbandry, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (60003117)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBeans / Processing / Near inflared analysis / Non-destrucuctive determination / 近赤外外分析法
Research Abstract
Adsorption-desorption isotherms of kidney beans (Taishokintoki) and azuki beans were established at temperature of 20゚C,and relative humidities ranging from 12.4 to 80.6%. As the desorption moisture contents were higher than the adsorption values, the effect of hysteresis was showed in both beans. The equilibration periods under static condition were 60 to 70days for kidney beans, and 80 to 100days for azuki beans.
Hard and sound kernels of azuki beans were separated by specific gravity using saturated NaCl solution. The water absorbing ability of hard kernels at 20゚C for 24 hrs was significantly lower tan sound kernels. Since the water is mainly absorbed at a strophiole in azuki beans, scanning electron micrographs of a strophiole and surrounding areas were taken. Because the remarkable deference in the structure of strophiole were recognized between hard and sound kernels, water absorption of azuki beans might be affected by its change.
Near inflared spectra of hard and sound kernels were obtained from 400 to 2200nm at 2nm intervals using sample transport module, respectively. Second derivative spectra from 1134 to 2200nm were analyzed to separate hard and sound kernels using IQ square software. As the result, it was possible to separate of hard and sound kernels using near inflared analysis.