A study on subtropical fruits-grazing cattle production systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Morihiko  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS AGRICULTURE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (90175555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Tadakatsu  IBARAGI UNIVERSITY SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (90115535)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstropical fruits tree / Japanese black cattle / production systems / grazing protection / guava / loquat / wire-mesh cage method / ratio of damaged by cattle / 放牧 / 被害率
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to produce both beef and tropical fruits due to utilization of spatial space in native grasslands. But we found that transplanted tropical fruit tree (papaya, guava, loquat) were eaten by grazing cattle. We would have to take any measures against such probrems. We had studied four measures to prevent tropical fruits tree from grazing cattle. Following measures on protecting tropical fruit tree from grazing Japanese black cattle were made : 1. Effects of odoriferous materials on protecting tropical fruit tree from grazing cattle ;
2. Effects of polyethylen-net bag method on protecting tropical fruit tree from frazing cattle ;
3. Effects of wire-net method on protecting tropical fruit tree from grazing cattle ; 4. Effects of wire-mesh cage method protecting tropical fruit tree from grazing cattle.
In experiment of any odoriferous materials (butyric acid, ammonia, trimethylamine, propionic acid, butylmercaptan) the effect of them were not for long time because of volatilizing in a short time after setting. In second experiments many tropical fruit tree leaves covered with polyethylen-net bag were bitten by grazing cattle. In third experiment striken the steel poles in underground to stand wire-net were fallen by grazing cattle. However in fourth experiment wire-mesh cage method protected ropical fruit tree entirely from grazing cattle during long experimental periods. the most effective grazing protection in four experiments. We recognized that wire-mesh cage method was the most effective proection from grzing cattle