Application of activated charcoal as wood resources to animal feed additive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionKyushu Tokai University
Principal Investigator
TOBIOKA Hisaya  Kyushu Tokai University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10140956)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsActivated charcoal / Sheep / Weight gain / Feed conversion ratio / Ruminal characteristics / Blood characteristics / Methane production / 子めん羊 / 1日増体量 / 飼料効率 / 第一胃液性状
Research Abstract
The effects of oral administration of activated charcoal (AC) or Japanese Cedar charcoal (JCC) to growing sheep were investigated on ruminal and blood characteristics under concentrate-based feeding scheme. The additive was dosed at the rate of 0.5% of dry matter of feed which was offered at the level of 2.6 to 3.0% of body weight. The first experiment was carried out under three factorial design and the second one was done under Latin square design. In the first experiment, no difference was observed among production characteristics like feed conversion ratio, However, the body weight gain tended to be improved for AC group. There was no difference of ruminal pH among treatments. The values of oxidation-reduction potential, protozoa no. and ammonia nitrogen tended to be decreased for AC and JCC groups. The increased tendency of blood glucose and albumin/globulin ratio for AC and that of total cholesterol and thiobarbituric acid for JCC were observed. The enzyme activity of CPK in AC group tended to be lower than that of reference group. The activities of GOT and gamma-GTP tended to be higher for JCC group than those of the others. The Al-P activity was higher in the descending order of AC,JCC and reference groups, however, there was some differential tendency between male and female lambs. The white blood cell differential ratios were changed for lymphocyte and neutrophil after dosing AC and JCC.In the study, the thiobarbituric acid value and CPK,GOT,gamma-GTP and Al-P activities were the indicators of AC and JCC effect on animal.