Studies on Improvement of the Production Efficiency and In Situ Crystallization of Bacterial Cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  Fukui National College of Technology, General Education. Associate professor, 一般科目教室, 助教授 (00158304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Fumitaka  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (70124758)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbacterial cellulose / microfibril / TEM / CP / MAS ^<13>C NMR / cellulose I _<alpha> and I _<beta> / in situ crystallization / production efficiency / CMC / バクテリアセルロース / セルロースI_α(三斜晶系) / in situ 結晶化 / セルロースI_β(単斜晶系) / ^<13>スピン拡散 / ^1Hスピン拡散
Research Abstract
I.Improvement of the Production Efficiency of Bacterial Cellulose
(1) Effects of the addition of metal salts
The addition of Mg salt and di-Potassium Hydrogenphosphate gave higher cellulose yiels than only HS medium.
(2) Effects of other addition
The high yields of bacterial cellulose were observed for the addition of Lignin and Ligninesulfonic Acid Sodium Salt.
II.In Situ Crystallization Process of Bacterial Cellulose
Native cellulose crystals are composites of two allomorphs, cellulose I _<alpha> (triclimic) and I _<beta> (monoclinic). The ratios of cellulose I _<alpha> and I _<beta> differ greatly from species to species. The mechanism of crystallization of two allomorphs is discussed by characterizing the crystallization process for bacteria cellulose, as a model system. As a result, we presume that the crystallization of cellulose I _<alpha> and I _<beta> will occur probably under shear stress and less stress, respectively.