Functional analysis of roles of Pax-1 during vertebral column development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionChiba University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Haruhiko  School of Medicine, Chiba University ; Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40225446)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsvertebral column / dorsovental axis / Pax-1 / sclerotome / notochord / 体節分化 / コラーゲン(α1)
Research Abstract
Pax-1 is transcriptional activator containing paired-box as DNA binding domain. From the analysis of Pax-1 deficient mice, Pax-1 was proved to be required for the generation of ventral structures of axial skeleton. To gain further insights for Pax-1 function, I have generated mice over expressing Pax-1 protein. In this mouse, development of caudal vertebral distal region of rib were affected. This result indicates that down regulation of Pax-1 is also important for the morphogenesis of axial skeleton.