A THREE-DIMENSIONAL STUDY ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE NERVES,VESSELS AND THE MUSCLES IN THE CHICK AND MAMMALIAN EMBRYOS USING A WHOLE MOUNT-IMMUNOHISTOCHEMICAL STAINING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigenori  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60004660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Kinya  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (70191111)
NAKATANI Toshio  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60198124)
守屋 円  金沢大学, 医学部, 助手 (20230162)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDEVELOPMENT / PERIPMERAL NERVE / VESSELS / HEART / SUNCUS / CHICK / RAT / IMMUNOHISTOLOGY / 発生 / 末梢神経 / 血管 / 心臓 / ジャコウネズミ / ニワトリ / ラット
Research Abstract
1) Development of the vagal cardiac branches (VCB) in chick embryos By tracing the growth of the VCB at earlier stages of chick embryos, we found that the VCB are divided into 2 groups, those destined for the arterial site and those for venous site of the heart. Most important findings in this study that these VCB reveals a simple symmetrical, but not a complex, arrangement in contrast to the description in the leading anatomical as well as the embryological textbooks. Especially, the VCB destined for the venous site were found to follow the developing the superior vena cava and the pulmonary veins, reaching the sinuatrial node and the interatrial septum, the site of location of the atrioventricular node.
2) Unfortunately, the terminology of the VCB of humans and of vertebrates are greatly confused. Every author has applied the same terms to different branches arising from the vagal nerve. For clearing this confusion, we have performed macroscopical studies on the VCB in the chicken, rats, house shrews, and in human adults, and elucidated the morphological features of these branches in a more exact and detailed than ever manner. The results obtained in this study provide us with suff icient evidence to support a confident statement that the fundamental features of the VCB in humans are the same as those in vertebrates, including chicken.