Localization of lymphocyte homing ligands, CD34 and GlyCAM-1
Project/Area Number |
07670016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUTA Akio Okayama University, Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10116452)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | GlyCAM-1 / CD34 / homing ligand / high endothelial venules / L-selectin / マウス |
Research Abstract |
L-selectin is a lymphocyte homing receptor and two high endothelial venule (HEV)-associate ligands for L-selectin, known as GlyCAM-1 and CD34, have been identified. Using colloidal gold conjugated-recombinant L-selectin (LSIG), antibodies against CD34 and GlyCAM-1, and an anti-peripheral node addressin mAb (MECA79), we performed morphological mapping of L-selectin ligands in peripheral lymph nodes. For MECA-79 and LSIG,intense labeling was detected on the luminal surface and cytoplasm of the high endothelial cells, and the fibrous layr of the perivascular connective tissue (PVC) of the HEV.The L-selectin ligand in the HEV-PVC,through which extravasated lymphocytes pass into the parenchyma of the lymph node, was found to be neither CD34 nor GlyCAM-1 and another one. In order to measure the changes in secreted plasma GlyCAM-1 levels, we performed sandwich ELISA assay after inflammatory stimulus. BALB/c mice were injected with complete Freund adjuvant in the hind footpads. GlyCAM-1 was increased at 3 h and reached peak levels at 12 h and gradually decreased thereafter. Levels of EGTA-sensitive L-selectin bound to the plasma GlyCAM-1 changed in similar time course and reached peak at 12 h after and began to decrease. These findings show that GlyCAM-1 release is enhanced by inflammatory stimulation and also suggest that released plasma GlyCAM-1 may trap, at least in part, soluble L-selectin shed from stimulatecd leukocytes to neutralize with each other.