Cellular dynamics in the movement of hematopoietic foci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Univeristy
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Tetsuo  Yamaguchi University school of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00040171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Nobuko  Yamaguchi University school of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70227578)
SAWADA Tomoo  Yamaguchi University school of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90187295)
FUJIKURA Yoshihisa  Ohita Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10165368)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfetal liver / monoclonal antibody / immunohistochemistry / regenerating thymus / T cell maturation / thymic epithelial cells / blood vessels / 造血 / Flow cytofluormetry / 造血巣の移動 / ラット / 胎仔肝 / BrdU / Flow cytofluorometry / 胸腺
Research Abstract
We have analyzed fetal rat liver to study the mechanism responsible for the movement of hematopoiesis : In mammals, ontogenically hematopoietic foci move from yolk sac to fetal liver and eventually bone marrow becomes a predominant site for the hematopoiesis in adult. It is not know why hematopoiesis moves. In order to analyze the changes in fetal liver we have raised monoclonal antibodies and obtained UB11 and UB12 which label most cells in fetal liver hematopoietic cells and about 30% of adult bone marrow cells (Fujikura et al., 1990). And we used these to analyze the changes of hematopoiesis in fetal liver.
In this study, we could get three other monoclonal antibodies to fetal liver cells (UB18, HAM10 and HAM11). UB18 labelled a few percent of fetal liver hematopoietic cells and adult bone marrow cells. The nature of the molecules which UB18 recognises are not known. HAM10 and HAM11 recognise some molecules in mitochondria and endoplasmic reticulum of fetal hepatocytes. The strong ap … More pearance of HAM10 antigen was observed when hematopoiesis are extensive in fetal liver, while HAM11 antigen was dominant when hematopoiesis started to disappear. Thus, we are on the way to study the relationship between the antigen expression changes of HAM10 and HAM11 and hematopoiesis (Lovely et al., 1996).
We have also analyzed the regenerating thymus after irradiation, as the thymus reduces its size and function of T cell production after receiving 6Gy irradiation, while it recovers quite quickly. For example, on day 5 after irradiation thymocytes number increases 10 times of that of day 3, and on day cortico-meduallary boundary becomes obvious. Susequently, we considered that after irradiation and diminution in number of thymocytes, some quite potent abrupt supporting stromal function may work in thymic tissue. To study the changes in regenerating thymus, we analyzed the vascular changes of the thymus injecting Indian ink into the thymus to visualise the vascular structures. Results suggest that vascular structures were important for the abrupt thymic regeneration. We also analyzed thymic epithelial cells immunohistochemically using antibodies to thymic factors as FTS.Results suggest that the intensive staining of FTS was observed during the time of recovery. These data may support the adrupt proliferation of thymocytes in regenerating thymus. Less