Project/Area Number |
07670019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMURA Kazunori The university of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90112185)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | 5 alpha-Reductase / Immunocytochemistry / Electron microscope / Steroid hormones / Anterior pituitary / Prostate / Adrenal gland / Schwann cells / 中枢神経 / 精管 / 脳 / アロマターゼ |
Research Abstract |
(1) Immunocytochemical localization of 5 alpha-reductase was studied in various tissues using polyclonal antibodies against type 1 and 2 isozymes. (2) In the rat anterior pituitary, type 1 isozyme was present in the membrane of rough endoplasmic reticulum of gonadotrophs. (3) In the rat adrenal cortex, zonae fasciculata-reticularis cells contain 5 alpha-reductase type 1. The expression of the enzyme increased in the castrated animals. This indicates that sex steroids play a role in the regulation of corticoids secretion and metabolism. (4) In the rat adrenal medulla, 5 alpha-reductase type 1 was present in the supporting cells surrounding chromaffin cells and Schwann cells around nerve fivers. (5) Steroid 5 alpha-reductase was present in the satellite cells in the ganglions in addition to Schwann cells. (6) In the human prostate, seminal vesicle and vas deferens, type 2 isozyme was present in the basal epithelial cells and smooth muscle cells in the interstitial tissue. (7) Leucocyte type arachidonate 12-lipoxygenase was immunolocalized in the secretory cells of pig anterior pituitary gland and neutrophils of dog. (8) Platelet type arachidonate 12-lipoxygenase was immunocytochemically localized in the plateletes and eosinophils of the peripheral blood, megakaryocytes of the bone marrow, and keratinocytes of the epidermis.