EFFECTS OF SEX HORMONES ON BURSA OF FABRICIUS,WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO BURSIN-mRNA and B CELL APOPTOSIS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Kou  TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,MORPHOLOGY AND CELL BIOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70162302)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbursa of Fabricius / sex steroid / B lymphocytes / apoptosis / bursin / ブルソポペチン / Bリンパ球分化
Research Abstract
Structural changes in the bursa of Fabricius of white Leghorns after the intraperitoneal injection with high dose (100mg/kg) of androgen, estrogen and cortisone were examined. A large number of reticular epithelial cell (REC) -like structures that contained apoptotic B cells were observed. The majority of apoptotic B cell-containing REC-like structures had an epithelial nature and were mainly located in the corticomedullary region and, in part, in medulla. Most B cells seemed to undergo apoptosis synchronously in every REC-like structure, but one or two fully intact mature B cells were found in every one. By 5 days after steroid treatment, many vacuoles that contained apoptotic cells in various stages of degeneration were observed within the epithelium. We herein demonstrated that epithelium of REC-like structure had a weak phagocytic activity in the digestion of apoptotic B cells by the presence of phagolysosomes. Futhermore, we found that steroid treatment caused a progressive loss of the number of bursin-mRNA positive REC-like cells. The above results clearly indicate that steroids can induce B cell apoptosis through these hormone directly modulate RECs to produce the bursopoietic hormone, such as bursin.