Arachinoid Villi-A Histological study in Relation to Cerebrospinal Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy (I), Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20056716)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsArachnoid villi / Cerebrospinal fluid absorption / Light and Scanning electron microscope (SEM) / Meningeal matrix / Conducting tubule / Fine network structure / Open circulation / Filtration flow / 髄液の吸収過程 / 連続切片・描画・再構築 / 透過電顕
Research Abstract
Arachnoid Villi-A HIstological Study in Relation to Cerebrospinal Fluid Absorption
Purpose of Study : To clarify the role playd by arachnoid villi in cerebrospinal fluid absorption into dural venous sinuses.
Materials and Methods : Human and pig brains were examined using light and scanning electron microscope.
Results : Our concept of the meningeal matrix having a perforative absorption function is introduced. This concept is similar to filtration mechanism by which water is purified by gravel or sand. Cerebrospinal fluid perfuses through the meningeal matrix which consists of dense connective tissue layrs of meninges. It is possible for a low molecule solution to flow through the spaces. THe results obtained are as follows :
1.No conducting tubules were observed in the meninges.
2.A fine network structure similar to a filter was found in the dense connective tissues of the meninges.
3.The spaces between the tissues of arachnoid and subarachnoid expand in order to change the pressure of the cerebrospinal fluid. This expansion is assumed to form the arachnoid villi near the venous dural sinus (The shape is similar to a stalactite). The flow of the cerebrospinal fluid does not go through conducting tubules but has an open circulation consisting of numerous small spaces in dense connective tissue. The flow of the fluid requires a variable structure, becouse of the limited space of the cerebrospinal cavity.