| Project/Area Number |
07670040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHI Hajime Nihon Univ.Sch Med, Dept Anat, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30059290)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Kiyoshi Nihon Univ.Sch Med, Dept Anat, Assistant Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (10171745)
NAGATA Hidetsugu Nihon Univ.Sch Med, Dept Anat, Assistant Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (00102525)
HORIE Kaeko Nihon Univ.Sch Med, Dept Anat, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30139141)
陳 東 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (70277416)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | lymphoid follicle formation / germinal center / macrophage / Mac-1 / adherent cell / liposome-Cl_2 MDP / lymph node / mouse / 濾胞樹状細胞(FDC) / 高内皮細静脈(HEV) / 免疫組織化学 / リンパ濾胞 / 濾胞樹状細胞 / リポゾーム-Cl_2MDP / ヘモシアニン / 輸入リンパ管 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Reactive formation of lymphoid follicles and germinal centers in draining lymph nodes was studied after subcutaneous infusion into syngeneic mice with adherent cells which had been obtained from spleen cell suspension after 1 h or 24 h incubation and then incubated with the medium containing alum-hemocyanin (KLH). After the infusion, new secondary follicles containing germinal centers were reactively formed in draining lymph nodes outside preexisting follicles, resulting in a significant increase in the total number of lymphoid follicles per node on day 14. Adherent cells obtained after 1 h incubation contained 10 % of Mac-1-positive macrophages, and those obtained after 24 h incubation, 30 % of macrophages. Mice infused with adherent cells without the in vitro KLH-stimulation showed no increase in number of follicles. The results provide supporting evidence for the hypothesis that macrophages play a key role in generating the reactive formation of lymphoid follicles. 2.Effects of liposome-Cl_2 MDP on the reactive formation of lymphoid follicles induced by antigenic stimulation in lymph nodes were studied in mice which had been injected with liposome into the rear footpad and followed by footpad injection of PHA or KLH.Animals injected with liposome alone displayd a marked depletion of macrophages from the popliteal lymph nodes with little change in number of lymphoid follicles per node during the 6-week-period after injection. Meanwhile, mice given liposome followed by PHA or KLH showed a significant increase in number of lymphoid follicles containing germinal centers in popliteal nodes on day 14, with macrophages having been repopulated in the cortical and medullary region. It is likely that repopulating macrophages may have participated in inducing the reactive formation of new lymphoid follicles and germinal centers.