Possible remodeling of the callosal fibers affected by the callosotomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masahisa  Osaka Medical College, Dept.of Anatomy, Professor, 第二解剖学教室, 教授 (00084830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASAKI Hana  Osaka Medical College, Dept.of Anatomy, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90257866)
KONISHI Masayoshi  Osaka Medical College, Dept.of Anatomy, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60257871)
WATANABE Masahito  Osaka Medical College, Dept.of Anatomy, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70084902)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmotor cortex / callosotomy / pyramidal neuron / dendritic spine / Golgi-impregnation11 / レーザー走査型顕微鏡 / Golgi-Cox鍍銀染色 / レーザー顕微鏡 / 維体細胞 / シナプス密度 / Golgi-Cox
Research Abstract
Changes in the number of spines on apical dendrites of pyramidal neurons in layrs III and V of the motor area of the cerebral cortex were examined in the young adult mice (30-60 days old) by a modified Golgi-Cox method and laser scanning microscopy on the 1st, 6th, 10th and 12th days after callosotomy. The anterior part of the callosal body, including rostrum, genu and truncus corporis callosi, was sectioned with a razor blade. The numbers of spines on apical dendrites and their oblique branches of pyramidal neurons were counted at the level of layr II for layr III pyramidal neurons and at the level of layr III for layr V pyramidal neurons. The density of spines was increased on all these dendritic parts during 10 days after callosotomy ; the diameters of spine stems and dendrites were also increased. There changes, however, appeared to be transient as they were decreased almost to normal level on the 12th day after callosotomy.