Electron microsopic and histochemical study on the neural circuitry for color vision in the monkey retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Yoshihiko  Hyogo College of Medicine Department of Anatomy Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20104250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Koichi  Hyogo College of Medicine Department of Anatomy Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10212127)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmonkey / primate / retina / foveal center / electron microscopy / cone photoreceptor / 網膜 / 神経回路
Research Abstract
1) Synaptic connections between cone photoreceptor terminals and bipolar cell dendrites were analyzed on a series of EM photographs of serial sections from Macaca fuscicularis. ON-type bipolar cells had been thought to have solely invaginating junctions with cone pedicles but were revealed to have basal junctions as well.
2) We reconstructed 3D-structures of H1 and H2 type horizontal cell to examine how horizontal cells are involved in the circuitry for color vision. The H1 type cell has about 40 synapses with 7 to 8 cones classified both ret and green. The H2 type cell receives input not only from red and green cones but also from blue cones in a relatively wide receptive field.
3) The axons and synaptic terminals of both cone and rod photoreceptors at the eccentricity of 3.5mm in the retina of japanese monkey, Macaca fuscata, were compared in morphology. There were many differences between cones and rods in morphological respects which relate with electrical and chemical signal transmi … More ssion.
4) We executed immunohistochemical staining of synaptic vesicles using anti-synaptophysin to exmine their axonal flow. The materials of japanese monkey retinas were obtained from Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University. Synaptophysin-positive processes were successfully visualized at light microsopic level.
5) Since we obtained exremely well fixed retina tissues, we observed the foveal center by electron microscopy. A most foveal cone was found at the base of the fovea. We have been photographing this special cone to examine its synaptic divergence.
6) The plan we proposed to label red cone photoreceptors by enzymatic histochemistry using NTB had depended on an article published in Science in 1997. However, the reproducibility of this methodology was poor. The reason may be due to yet undknown but recently enlightened mechanisms which relate with NO,whose existence has been proved in retinas. Since NTB is used for visualizing NO activity, the previous results using NTB may be associated with NO which had not been known at that time. We have taken care of the methodology in this project term. Less