Analysis with Ca2+ imaging and membrane potential measurement in neuroendocrine cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Izumi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health Department of Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50162649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Hiroshi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health Department of Physiology, Pr, 医学部, 教授 (00030841)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCa^<2+> imaging / Patch clamp / supraoptic nucleus / GABA_B receptors / Prostaglandin E_2 / PACAP / Ryanodine Ca^<2+> stores / non-selective cation channels / 非選択性陽イオンチャネル / Ryanodine感受性Ca^<2+>ストア / 視床下部 / 視索上核 / 神経内分泌 / カルシウム画像解析 / プロスタグランディン / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
To elucidate the role and the regulatory mechanism of cytosolic Ca^<2+> concentrations ([Ca^<2+>]_i), we have measured [Ca^<2+>]_i and the membrane currents or membrane potentials in hypothalamic supraoptic nucleus (SON) neurons, adrenal chromaffin cells, and melanotrophs of the pituitary pars intermedia.
The results of the study are following :
1. The peptide PACAP increased [Ca^<2+>]_i in rat SON neurons by increasing Ca^<2+> entry. 2. In bovine adrenal chromaffin cells, PACAP induced both Ca^<2+> entry and Ca^<2+> release. 3. In rat melanotrophs, PACAP induced Ca^<2+> entry. 4. In bovine adrenal chromaffin cells, the peptide PAMP inhibited nicotinic currents and [Ca^<2+>]_i rises induced by nicotine. 5. GABA_B receptors were present in the presynaptic sites of the SON and inhibited both GABA and glutamate release. 6. Angiotensinll inhibited outwardly rectifying K^+ currents in SON neurons. 7. The AT1 antagonist losartan partially blocked electrically evoked synaptic currents in SON sl … More ices. 8. peptide adrenomedullin increased [Ca^<2+>]_i and modulated the firing of SON neurons. 9. GABA_B receptors were also present in the postsynaptic sites of the SON and inhibited voltage-gated Ca^<2+> currents. 10. Glutamate and its analogues increased [Ca^<2+>]_i and quisqualate and trans ACPD,agonists for metabotropic glutamate receptors, stimulated Ca^<2+> release in SON neurons. 11. Prostaglandin E_2 (PEGE_2) directly acted on SON neurons to induce [Ca^<2+>]_i rises and membrane depolarization, whereas interleukin 1beta did not have direct effect. 12. PGE_2 inhibited Ca^<2+> currents in rat melanotrophs through EP1, EP3, pertussis toxin sensitive G-proteins. 13. PACAP induced Ca^<2+> release from rynanodine-sensitive Ca^<2+> stores of bovine adrenal chromaffin cells. 14. There was a good correlation between spontaneous Ca^<2+> oscillations and phasic bursting in SON neurons. 15. Angiotensinll increased [Ca^<2+>]_i through losartan-sensitive AT1 receptors in rat subfornical organ neurons. Less