ANALYSIS OF TEMPERATURE CHARACTERISTIC OF SYSTOLE IN HIBERNATOR WITH ULTRASONIC TOMOGRAPHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHWATARI Nobu  INSTITUTE OF TROPICAL MEDICINE,ENVIRONMENTAL PHYSIOLOGY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (80128165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takaaki  AICHI MEDICAL COLLEGE,PHYSIOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60199875)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHIBERNATOR / CARDIO FUNCTION / ACUTE COLD EXPOSURE / ULTRASONIC TOMOGRAPH / HYPOTHERMIA / 冬眠動物, / 心収縮特性 / 超音波画像 / 寒冷耐性 / 温度特性 / 寒冷ふるえ熱産生 / 非ふるえ熱産生
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined temperature characteristic of cardiac function with ultrasonic tomograph by B- and M-modes under a course of hypothermia at 8゚C caused by acute cold exposure hibernator (Syrian hamster). I compared it with experimental findings of non-hibernator (Wistar rat) as control group.
In electrocardiography (ECG), complete atrioventricular block was observed at abdominal temperature (Tab) of 19゚C with non-hibernator, but atrio-ventricular block of the first stage that P-Q interval got longer at 10゚C was recognized in hibernator. Furthermore, Tab was 18.11 <plus-minus> 0.83゚C in non-hibernator, then ECG disappeared. But the phenomenon wasn't observed to depressed Tab of 7.22 <plus-minus> 0.31゚C in hibernator. Movement of myocardium of left ventricle became slow when became less than 21.8゚C with non-hibernator in ultrasonic tomography of heart stroke. Speed of mitral valve also observed slowly, so degradation of cardiac output was suggested. On the other hand, similar development was found by 9.8゚C in hibernator. As examination subject after now, it couldn't measure a clear ultrasonic tomography by shivering of cold exposure early st
In non-hibernation, cardiac function of hibernator was maintained under hypothermia, the significant cold tolerance was provided as well as in hibernation.