Role of the renal sympathetic nerve activity in determining salt sensitivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
KANNAN Hiroshi  Miyazaki Med.College, Dept.Physiol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00049058)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssalt-sensitivity / renal sympathetic nerve activity / renal sodium excretion / vasopressin / cardiovascular regulation / rat / 心血管反応 / ダール食塩感受性ラット / 食塩負荷 / 意識下ラット
Research Abstract
The mechanisms underlying salt-dependent hypertension are not entirely known. Renal sympathetic nerve activity (RSNA) has a direct effect on the control of renal blood flow, renin release and urinary sodium excretion.
1.We have recorded RSNA in free-moving Dahl salt sensitive (DS) and salt-resistant (DR)-rats on a low NaCl diet.
(1) Under resting conditions, two types of discharge patterns were seen, a grouped cardiac-related discharge (GD) and a non-grouped irregular discharge (NGD). The GD was inhibited by i.v.administration of phenylephrine chloride, while the NGD was not. Both GD and NGD were seen in DS and DR rats and both were completely abolished by i.v.administration of the ganglionic blocker, hexamethonium chloride.
(2) l.c.v.infusion of hypertonic NaCl solution significantly increased arterial blood pressure and decreased RSNA compared with the resting levels in both Dahl-R and Dahl-S rats. However, the responsiveness of RSNA to NaCl did not differ in either group. Heart rate did not significantly change.
(3) During 0.3 M NaCl infusion, water intake in Dahl-S rats was diminished compared with that in Dahl-R-rats.
2.Next, using conscious Sprague-Dawley rats, we have examined responsiveness of RSNA in response to central salt loading. The inhibitory response of RSNA following i.c.v.administration of hypertonic NaCl solution were,
(1) greatly attenuated under pentobarbital anesthesia.
(2) enhanced in conscious rats not access to water.
(3) observed in sinoaortic denervated (SAD) conscious rats.
(4) significantly attenuated by pretreatment with vasopressin V_1 antagonist (OPC-21268, i.v.) but not V_2 antagonist (OCP-31260).