Mechanism of allograft rejection : moleclar biological analysis of self/nonself recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ryotaro  Osaka Bioscience Institute, 4th Dept. , Head, 第4研究部, 部長 (10124760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VERKHSHA V  STA,Tsukita Cell Axis Project, Researcher, 月田細胞軸プロジェクト, 研究員 (80270578)
YAMAMOTO Naoki  Gifu University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10260176)
TAKIKAWA Osamu  Osaka Bioscience Institute, 4th Dept. , Senior Scientist, 第4研究部, 研究員 (70163342)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsself / nonself / cytotoxic T cells / NK cells / macrophages / Histocompatibility antigen / Skin allograft / 細胞傷害性T細胞
Research Abstract
When Meth A fibrosarcoma cells were i. p. injected to C57BL/6 mice, two types of cytotoxic cells [i. e. , CD^<8+> cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) and macrophages (Mphis) ]infiltrated into the rejection site. The Mphis lysed the allografted tumor cells but were inert toward the donor-type lymphoblasts. By contrast, the CTLs were inactive against transplanted tumor cells, whereas they were cytotoxic against donor-related lymphoblsts. The infiltration of Mphis preceded the infiltration of CTLs by several days during the course of rejection. The tumor cells started to grow within 3 days after transplantation and ceased to grow on day 7 with infiltration of recipient cells including Mphis and CLTs. Rapid elimination of Meth A cells from the peritoneal cavity began around day 9, and by day 12 Meth A cells had been completely rejected from the peritoneal cavity. After the DMDP-liposome treatment, which could effectively and selectively eliminate Mphis from peritoneal exudate cells, there were almost no cytotoxic cells against Meth A cells in the transplantation site and the tumor cells continued to grow there, indicating that a type of Mphi is the effector cell essential for the rejection. Based on these findings, we prepared both effector cells and traget form the graft-graft bed border of skin allograft and detemined the cytotoxic activity of infiltrates (e. g. , Imyphocyte, granulocte and Mphi population) against skin components. The results indicate that the skin damage mediated by allograft-infiltrating cells can be ascribed mainly to Mphis.