Physiological and pathological roles of the Fas-Fas ligand system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
SUDA Takashi  1st Department, Osaka Bioscience Institute Vice Head, 第一研究部, 副部長 (70250090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Shigekazu  Osaka Univ. Med. Schl. , Dept. of Genetics, Professor, 遺伝学講座, 教授 (70114428)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFas / Fas ligand / apoptosis / T cells / B cells / anti-Fas ligand antibody / ELISA / LGL leukemia / Fasリガンドの大量調整 / in situ hydridization / 胚中心
Research Abstract
We have previously isolated thegenes encoding Fas and Fas ligand (FasL), and demonstrated that they are a receptor-ligand pair that mediates an apoptotic signal, and plays crucial rolesin the homeostasis of the immune system. Based on these findings, in this research, we have explored physiological and pathological roles of the Fas-FasL system. We have obtained the following results.
1. We have established (1) the production and purification procedure for the recombinant human soluble FasL,(2) mouse transfectants expressing high levels of cell surface FasL,(3) polyclonal and monoclonal antibodies against human or mouse FasL.
2. Fas expresses at high levels in the spleen germinal centers. In addition, LPS stimulation sensitize B cells to FasL.These results suggested a role of FasL in the apoptotic death of activated B cells.
3. Frashly isolated peripheral T cells from mice, which have been shown to resistant to agonistic anti-Fas antibodies, are actually susceptible to FasL-mediated apoptosis. We also discovered that T cell receptor engagement of fresh T cells induces resistance against FasL.These findings are very important to understand the regulatory mechanisms of T cell death by the Fas-FasL system.
4. A.highly sensitive ELASA system for human Fas ligand was established. Using this system, FasL were detected in sera from patients of LGL lekemia and NK lymphoma.
5. In vivo toxicity of human FasL was tested in mice. When 500 mug of FasL was intravenously injected, all mice were killed by sever hepatic failure. When mice were pretreated with propionibacterium acnes, ED_<50> of FasL was reduced to 50 times-less.