| Project/Area Number |
07670190
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTANI Haruo Tohoku University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30133987)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Masayuki Tsukuda University Basic Medicine, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (50166823)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Inflammatory Bowel Disease / Colon cancer / GATA gene / in situ hybridization / GATA-2 / GATA-3 / 癌 / 炎症 / in situ hybridization |
| Research Abstract |
Inflammatory diseases and cancer are representative diseases associated with angiogenesis. We report here possible involvement of transcription factors GATA family in these lesions by in situ hybridization. Specimens were sampled from human inflammatory bowel disease and colon cancer. Fresh tissues selected from representative areas were fixed in 4% paraformaldehyde + 0.5% glutaradehyde for 16 h, dehydrated and embedded in paraffin. Digoxigenin-labeled tRNAs were made by in vitro transcription. For GATA-1, no significant results were obtained because of no differences between results with sense and antisense probes. Positive signals were obtained for GATA-2 and -3, Angiogenesis was most remarkable in ulcer bases and in cancer stroma, where GATA-2 and -3 were negative in endothelial cells. GATA-2 and -3 were positive in endothelial cells of venules situated in the peripheral zone of ulcer bases, where mild inflammatory cells were distributed. In cancer tissue, GATA-2 and -3 were positive in some of venules located along the invasive margin. This area is characterized by moderate degree of immune/inflammatory infiltrate composed of lymphocytes, monocytes/macrophages and neutrophils. T-cells in ulcer bases were positive for GATA-2 and -3, which corresponded to the area of high-degree inflammation. In cancer tissue, some cancer cells and stromal fibroblasts were positive for GATA-2 and -3. These results suggested that GATA family is involved in inflammatory changes in inflammatory diseases and that occurring in cancer tissue as one of host reactions. This study further supports our concept that there are similarities between the host reactions in cancer tissue and inflammatory changes.