Pathogenesis and Pathophysiology of ARDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Shuji  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ.Dept of Internal Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (50239365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Osamu  National Defense Medical College, Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学教育部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsARDS / Basement membrane / Lung fibrosis / Collagen / 呼吸不全
Research Abstract
Histologic findings of the lung in ARDS represent a time-dependent and stereotypical response ot alveolar injury. DAD is divided into three sequential and overlapping stages : an exudative stage of edema and hemorrhages, a proliferative stage of organization and repair, and a fibrotic stage of end-stage fibrosis. The sequential structural changes of the alveoli are summarized as follows ; 1) Laminin is lost most easily impaired both in the epithelial and capillary basement membrane in the early exudative stage, 2) 7S and type IV collagen in the capillary basement membrane are also injured in the early exudative stage, and recovered in the proliferative stage, 3) 7S and type IV collagen in the epithelial basement membrane are slso impaired in the late exudative stage, and remained impaired even in the proliferative stage, 4) Alveolar epithelium regenerated almost completely in the late exudative stage, but staining for thrombomodulin in the alveolar capillary recovered in the proliferative stage. To KNow the activity of alveolar injury, it is useful to measure serum 7S and type IV collagen that break down from injured alveoli and flow into the blood in patients with ARDS.Various extra-pulmonary lesions such as DIC and ATN are also found in ARDS.Thus, ARDS is not a disease that is limited to the lung but a systemic disease which will be closely related to SIRS and MODS.