DETERMINATION OF STRUCTURE OF AMYLOIDOGENIC IMMUNOGLOBULIN LIGHT CHAIN AND APPLICATION TO MOLECULAR DIAGNOSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
MIURA Katsutoshi  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY,UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (20173974)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAMYLOID / IMMUNOGLOBULIN / POLYNEUROPATHY / INFLAMMATION / HUMAN PAPILLOMA VIRUS / PCR / IN SITU HYBRIDIZATION / 扁桃 / アミロイドーシス / エドマン分解 / PCR反応
Research Abstract
Amyloid fibrils were extracted in water and dissolved in 7M urea. Main paptide was separated with SDS polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and transfered on PVDF membrane. Main peptides were cut from the membrane and subjected to N-terminal amino acid sequence analysis. A pulmonary nodular amyloidosis with systemic involvement was determined as lambda III type AL-amyloidosis, while a tonsillar amyloidosis of localized type was lambda VI type AL-amyloidosis.
A case of familial amyloidosis with polyneuropathy had amyloid fibrils composed of transthyretin variant with substitution leucine for valine at position 30.
Acute phase proteins such as SAA are produced in liver induced by cytokines from inflammatory sites and enter into the blood circulation. They reach the inflammatory sites, act against tissue damage, and suppress the inflammation. I reviewed this system and summarized in a chapter of a book.
To investigate a association of HPV with tumorgenesis in unterine cervix and head and neck region, we extracted DNA from tumors, amplyfied HPV genome with PCR method, and detected the localization of HPV genome in the tumor by in situ hybridazation (ISH). In malignant lesions of uterine cervix, HPV genomes of malignant type were detected in about 90% most of which were not detected in ISH.In head and neck, esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) and tonsillar SCC contained HPV52b and HPV 16 respectively.
We reported cases of papillary adenocarcinoma of mid-ear, metastatic sebacious carcinoma to the parotid gland, hyalinizing clear cell carcinoma of minor salivcary gland which recurred several times in 13 years, subglottal squamous cell carcinoma with hematogenous metastatis to thyroid, and verrucous carcinoma of temporal bone.