Genetic analysis in dysplasia and carcinoma accompanied with longstanding ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine (1996)
Kobe University (1995)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Takahiro  Dokkyo University School of Medicine Deppertment of Pathology, Professer and Chaima, 医学部, 教授 (30095385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 盛  神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (50030911)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscarcinogenesis / colorectal cancer / ulcerative colitis / K-ras / p53 / DDC polymorphism / dysplasia / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 発癌 / K-ras遺伝子 / P53 / DCC遺伝子 / 免疫組織化学 / PCR-RFLP / 潰瘍性大腸癌 / 異型化 / 癌化 / 異型度診断 / 遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
Vogelstein et a1. proposed a multistep carcinogenesis model of colorectal cancer in 1988, and a number of genetic abnormalities associated with colorectal cancer have been noted in many institutes. On the other hand, with the increase in patients contracting ulcerative colitis (UC) for a long period, mutation of the K-ras and p53 genes in colorectal cancer with a complication of UC,has been investigated, although this issue now will be controversial. we investigated the ras gene mutations, overexpression of p53 protein and DCC polymorphism in codon 201 in cancer complicated with longstanding ulcerative colitis to elucidate the diagnosis of dysplasia and found that in dysplasia of colitis which are difficult to judge whether to be regenerative, p53 immunostaining was positive at a high rate if complicated with cancer but in DCC and ras abnormalities, no differences between dysplasia and regenerative epithelia were detected. Mutaions of ras gene were extremely low.
In conclusion, our studies suggested that p53 positive patients found in surveillance colonoscopy are likely to have complication of cancer although the detection of DCC polymorphism and point mutation of ras genes was not useful for the diagnosis of dysplasia accompanied with longstanding ulcerative colitis.