Examination of Sialyl-Lewis-X antigen expressed on Adult T-cell laulcemialltmphom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yoshifumi  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90244227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UOZUMI Kimiharu  University Hospital, Kagoshima University Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90253864)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSialyl-Lewis-X Antigen / Fucosyltransferase / Adult T-cell leukemia / lymphoma / 大腸癌
Research Abstract
We have investigated the expression of fucosyltransferases (FucTs) by in situ hybridization method using mRNA of five different fucosyltransferases, FucT-III,IV,V,VI,and VII as probe, and by antibody-detected immunohistochemical method. SLx antigen is related to the tumor infiltration, progression, and metastasis of human adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL), yet the synthesis of this structure is very complicated and unclear. FucTs are participated in synthesis of sLx antigen in its final step, therefore, FucTs are considered to be the key enzyme for sLx synthesis. We have examined the paraffin-embedded specimens of ATLL or colon cancer, and in both cancers it is reported that sLx antigen (s) are related to infiltration/metastasis of tumor cells.
In ATLL cases, expression of FucT-VII is highly specific and restricted in ATLL cells, especially in organ-infiltrating ATLL cells. In lymph nodes, considered to be the primary site of ATLL,FucT-III is also expressed as FucT-VII.
In colon cancer cases, all FucT-III to VII are expressed, but FucT-VII is highly expressed.
However, there were discrepancies between the expression of mRNA and antibody-detected sLx antigens. In addition, expression of mRNA was seen in the luminal spaces of colon cancers, where the mRNA is considered not to be present. However, the reason (s) of this expression is not clear, further examination is necessary to reveal the relationship between the FucTs and sLx antigen expression.