THE MOLECULAR MECHANISM OF ASSOCIATION OF EB VIRUS WITH LUNG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASAI Kiyoshi  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF HEALTHSCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (70175272)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLung cancers / Epstein-Barr virus / in situ hybridization / oncogenesis by virus / in situ hybridization / ウィルス発癌
Research Abstract
To evaluate the presence of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) in the lung cancers, and tissues, 188 lung cancers, 67 normal lung, 50 pneumonias and 16 atypical epithelial lung tissues were examined using in situ hybridization (ISH) method and polymerase chain reaction (PCR). Although EBV-RNA was not detected in all the normal lung and the precancerous lesion and most lung cancers, it was found to be positive for the bronchiolar epithelium of 8 interstitial pneumonias, indicating the bronchiolar epithelium to be a target of EBV and local immunological disturbance to possibly relate to EBV infection in interstitial pneumonias. EBV-RNA and EBV-DNA were shown to be positive for 2 lymphoepitheliallike carcinoma of the lung (LELC) and 4 non-small cell lung cancers. Three EBV-associated lung cancers were evaluated for point mutation in codon 12 and codon 61 of the K-ras and Ha-ras oncogenes and mutations in the p53 tumor suppressor gene by PCR and SSCP-PCR followed by direct sequencing. These mutations in the K-ras and Ha-ras genes and p53 genes were not observed in the 3 EBV-associated lung cancers.