Establishment of SCID mouse metastatic model of human malignant lymphoma and analysis of lectin binding properties on metastatic capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
ABE Masafumi  Fukushima Medical College, Professor First Department of Pathology, 医学部, 教授 (00045783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASAKI Kazuhiro  Fukushima Medical College, Instructor First Department of Pathology, 医学部, 助手 (70244382)
TOMINAGA Kunihiko  Fukushima Medical College, Assistant Lecture First Department of Pathology, 医学部, 講師 (20145626)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshuman B-cell lymphoma / SCID mouse / metastasis / lectin / carbohydrate / prognosis / 悪性リンパ腫 / 培養株
Research Abstract
1. Establishment of a metastatic SCID mouse model of human B-cell lymphoma lines :
The human B-cell lymphoma lines (HBL-1, HBL-2, HBL-4, HBL-5, HBL-6, HBL-7, HBL-8, Daudi and Raji) were heterotransplanted subcutaneously into SCID mice. HBL-2, HBL-7 and HBL-8 cell lines showed a high spontaneous metastasis, whereas the other cell lines showed no or low-spontaneous metastasis. These high metastatic cell lines may be a useful tool to elucidate the metastatic mechanisms of human B-cell lymphoma.
2. The relation between the binding sites for Glycine Max (SBA) lectin masked by sialylation and metastatic capacity in a SCID mouse model :
A difference in cell surface carbohydrates between high-and no-or low-spontaneous metastatic human B-cell lymphoma lines were analyzed using lectin staining. The results showed that the masking of SBA lectin binding sites by sialic acid might be closely associated with metastatic capacity of human B-cell lymphoma lines in a SCID mouse model
3. The relation between the lectin binding properties (VVA, ABA and PHA-L) and survival in 46 cases with human diffuse large B-cell lymphoma :
The lectin binding properties on 46 cases with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma was analyzed in relation to survival. The lectin binding properties (VVA,ABA and PHA-L) were correlated with survival of patients with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma : The patients with lack or alterations of lectin binding sites of carbohydrates showed a worse prognosis in comparison to those without it.