| Project/Area Number |
07670214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | School of Medicine Iwate medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Shin-chi Iwate Medical University, professor, 医学部, 教授 (20107816)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | crypt isolation technique / gallbladder / polyp / gallbladder cancer / flow cytometry / DNA content / proliferative activity / S-phase fraction / S-phase fraction / 胆嚢症 |
| Research Abstract |
Studies on the cell kinetics of the human gallbladder are difficult because of epithelial degeneration by bile. Using the epithelial isolation technique, however, we were able to determine the degree of degeneration and to examine the cell kinetics of gallbladder lesions in freshly resected surgical specimens. Normal and neoplastic epithelia were isolated nonenzymatically from freshly resected gallbladder. The nuclear DNA content and S-phase fraction were estimated in 110 patients with gallbladder lesions by flow cytometry (FCM). Normal tissues and all lesions except carcinomas were diploid. The S-phase fraction of gallstone cases was significantly higher (1.47(]SY+-[)0.70% ; mean(]SY+-[)SD) than normal (0.79(]SY+-[)0.39%) (p<0.0006). All gallbladder carcinomas were multiploid, and their S-phase fraction was 11.63(]SY+-[)3.65%. Cell renewal of normal gallbladder is low. In the gallstone cases, the S-phase fraction was increased, possibly correlated with carcinogenesis.